Have you ever done the math? In China, a full-face treatment using the genuine Thermage FLX with 900 shots costs 900 yuan. In second-tier cities, you still have to wait in line for 18,000 yuan, and even in first-tier cities, it might not be possible to see a chief physician. With the same machine, the same probes, and the same number of shots, a trip to Seoul offers the American version of Thermage FLX: 600 shots start at around 1.09 million Korean won (about 5,600 yuan), while 900 shots cost between 2.5 and 3.6 million Korean won (about 13,000–20,000 yuan) — the difference isn’t just a few hundred yuan, but well over ten thousand.
What’s even more disheartening is that 300 shots of Oligio (the South Korean version of Thermage) cost only 1.5–2 million won in South Korea (around 7,800–10,400 yuan), whereas similar Korean-style radiofrequency devices in China cost 4,000–7,000 yuan per session, with far fewer shots provided. The most popular anti-aging device in South Korea is actually at least 300,000 won cheaper than its counterparts in China. Why is that?
The answer lies in a fundamental logic that many people fail to grasp: the origin of medical beauty devices is not China, but South Korea and the United States. Devices made locally in South Korea such as Lutronic, Hironic, and INTROmedic come without international shipping costs, import tariffs, or additional markups from multiple middlemen—what you get in South Korea is truly “factory-direct pricing.”
In today’s article, we dive deep into the five key reasons behind the low costs of medical aesthetics in South Korea. After reading it, you’ll realize it’s not because South Koreans are being generous—it’s because their entire industry chain operates at a much faster pace.

I. Why Is South Korea the “Hometown” of High-End Aesthetic Devices? 🇰🇷 Why Are Aesthetic Treatments in South Korea So Affordable—First, Understand Who Can Produce These Devices
The global medical aesthetics equipment market isn’t something just anyone can enter. Whether it’s lasers, radiofrequency, or ultrasound, each category requires the integration of advanced optical technology, radiofrequency electronics, and cooling systems. The countries capable of independently developing and mass-producing such devices are few and far between: the United States, South Korea, Israel, Germany, and Japan.
South Korea is precisely the country that takes “mass production” to its absolute limit in this regard.
1. South Korea boasts a top-three global lineup of domestic medical device brands.
Take a look at this list of local device brands from South Korea—each one is well-known in the global medical aesthetics market:
- Lutronic – one of the top five manufacturers in the world in terms of Pico laser and fractional laser shipments. The Spectra Pico lasers used by many dermatology clinics in China are produced by this company.
- Hironic — globally authorized for its dual-wavelength Pico devices, with distributors in Japan, Europe, and Southeast Asia.
- INTROmedic is the company behind Oligio (the South Korea version of Thermage), which holds a license from American Solta Medical to manufacture it directly in South Korea.
- Classys — the manufacturer of Shurink (the Korean version of HIFU), holding a leading market share in Asia
- Jeisys Medical — the parent company behind Potenza Potenza and Density Filler injection devices
See that clearly? Products like Oligio, Shurink, and Liftera—these so-called “Korean alternatives”—are all developed, manufactured, certified, and produced right in South Korea. An Oligio device used in a clinic in Gangnam, Seoul, can be installed right on the day it leaves the factory, without having to fly halfway around the world, go through customs procedures, or wait for import approvals.
2. Buying the equipment in its country of origin eliminates three major cost factors.
For the same Thermage FLX device, the procurement processes in clinics in South Korea and those in China differ significantly.
| Procurement Process | Clinics in South Korea | Chinese Clinics |
|---|---|---|
| Factory price | Factory price from Solta Medical in the U.S. | Factory price from Solta Medical in the U.S. |
| International logistics + insurance | ✅ Yes (USA → South Korea) | ✅ Yes (USA → China) |
| Import tariffs | Lower (KOR-US FTA Agreement) | Higher (medical device tariffs + VAT) |
| Regional distributors charge a premium price | Less (due to the large South Korea market and high shipment volumes, agent profits are slim) | More (although the Chinese market is large, it has many intermediary levels with commissions at each stage) |
| Implemented in clinics | Around 800,000 RMB per unit | Approximately 1–1.2 million RMB per unit |
As for Oligio, Shurink, and Liftera that are manufactured in South Korea, clinics there can pick up the products directly from the factories, eliminating the need for international shipping, import tariffs, or markup by distributors—thus cutting all three types of costs to zero. This is why the price of a South Korean-made Liftera HIFU unit in South Korea can be as low as one-third, or even less, of the cost of similar devices purchased domestically.
3. South Korea sees rapid updates to medical devices, and the release of used equipment into the market further drives down prices.
In the Gangnam area, dermatology clinics typically replace their equipment every 12–18 months. Once new models are introduced, older equipment is sold to lower-tier clinics or branch offices in Busan/Daegu at prices close to its residual value. This efficient equipment circulation system allows clinics at all levels to operate with lower equipment costs. In domestic clinics, patients have to bear the full cost of an equipment unit over 3–5 years through depreciation, resulting in naturally higher per-treatment expenses.

II. How big is the price difference between Thermage in South Korea and elsewhere? 💰 Why is medical aesthetics so affordable in South Korea — let’s take a look at the numbers.
Thermage is the most frequently asked procedure, and it also has the widest price gap between China and South Korea. Let’s take a look at some real numbers:
| Thermage version | Price in South Korea (KRW) | Converted to RMB | Domestic reference price (RMB) | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Launch of the US version of Thermage FLX 600 | ₩2,200,000 | Approximately 11,660 yuan | 18,000–25,000 RMB | Starting from at least 300,000 KRW (around 1,600 RMB), with a maximum reduction of up to 1 million KRW |
| Launch of the US version of Thermage FLX 900 | ₩2,500,000–3,600,000 | Around 13,000–20,000 RMB | 28,000–35,000 RMB | Around 15,000 yuan or more |
| Oligio Korean Version Thermage: 100 Shots | ₩190,000-200,000 | Around 1,000 yuan | 1,500–2,500 RMB | Around 50-60% lower |
| Oligio Korean Version Thermage: 300 Shots | ₩1,500,000-2,000,000 | Approximately 7,800–10,400 RMB | 4,000–7,000 RMB | Note: The number of units provided domestically is usually less than 100, while in South Korea, it starts at 300 units. |
For the Thermage FLX 600 sessions, DIORE CLINIC in South Korea offers the lowest price at 1.09 million won (around 5,600 yuan), while the same number of sessions back home costs at least 18,000 yuan. The difference is around 12,400 yuan, which is equivalent to approximately 2.34 million won—nearly as much as the total cost of a round-trip flight plus three nights at a five-star hotel.
This is the logic behind “at least 300,000 KRW less.” It’s not an exaggeration—it’s a fact.
1. Why can the price of Thermage in South Korea be so low?
First and foremost, the demand for Thermage in South Korea is incredibly high. Local consumers in South Korea have the highest acceptance level of medical aesthetics worldwide, with Thermage being practically a “standard requirement for the middle class” there. It’s entirely normal for women over 40 to get Thermage treatments once a year. This massive demand makes South Korea one of Solta Medical’s largest single markets in Asia—just as you can get discounts when purchasing in bulk on Amazon, Korean clinics follow the same strategy by buying probes and consumables in large quantities, resulting in significantly lower costs per treatment compared to China.
Secondly, the cost logic for probes is completely different. Thermage probes are disposable consumables—each treatment uses one, and they’re used up one by one. In South Korea, prices are negotiated based on bulk purchases of thousands of units per month. Domestic agents purchase much smaller quantities, which results in a higher cost per probe.
2. The Oligio version of the Korean Thermage is even more intense.
Oligio is the version produced locally in South Korea by INTROmedic, a South Korean company that holds an authorization from Solta Medical. There are no international shipping costs, no import tariffs, and no commissions from overseas agents—everything is handled entirely within South Korea. The factory price equals the price clinics pay for purchases, with just one layer of logistics involved.
3. Objective reminder: Low prices don’t mean it’s safe to choose blindly.
South Korea also faces issues with counterfeit probes and the reuse of second-hand probes. When choosing a clinic, be sure to verify that the equipment can be scanned for authenticity, the probes are opened in front of you, and it comes with a “medical device manufacturing license number.” Any facility that refuses to allow such inspections should be ruled out immediately.

III. Besides Thermage, which other devices are available in South Korea at more than half the price? 📊 Why is medical aesthetics so affordable in South Korea — A comprehensive price comparison
Thermage is just the tip of the iceberg. When you take a closer look at the prices of medical beauty devices in South Korea, it’s rare to find any item that isn’t cheaper there. Here’s the actual price gap between key treatments in South Korea and China by 2026:
| Project Name | Price in South Korea (KRW) | Discounted in RMB | Domestic reference price (RMB) | Price difference multiplier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-face treatment with the US version of Ulthrea, the HIFU device | ₩376,000 | Around 1,810 yuan | 6,000–8,000 RMB | About 3.3 times |
| Liftera Korean Version HIFU | ₩42,000 | Around 203 yuan | Over 1,500 yuan | About 7 times |
| LDM Water Drop Lifting/Repair | ₩37,000 | Around 180 yuan | Over 3,800 yuan | About 21 times |
| XE-LHA Peel for Skin Renewal | ₩66,000 | Around 320 yuan | Over 1,200 yuan | About 3.8 times |
| Basic Hyaluronic Acid Injection 3ml | ₩99,000 | Around 478 yuan | 1,200–2,000 RMB | Approximately 2.5–4.2 times |
| Juvelook Natural Look Injection | Starting from ₩210,000 | Starting from around 1,100 yuan | 2,500–5,000 RMB | About 1/2 to 1/3 |
| Rejuran PN | ₩270,000-400,000 | Approximately 1,430–2,120 RMB | 2,980–6,000 RMB | Save 60–75% |
| Inmode FX for Double Chin Reduction | ₩280,000-650,000 | Approximately 1,500–3,500 RMB | 4,800–8,000 RMB | Save 55–68% |
| ONDA Ultra-Microwave 60kJ | ₩400,000-650,000 | Approximately 2,100–3,500 RMB | 5,000–8,000 RMB | Save 55–60% |
1. The prices of Korean-style devices are incredibly competitive.
The South Korea version of Liftera HIFU costs 203 yuan, compared to 1,500 yuan in China — a difference of 7 times. LDM Water Drop Repair is priced at 180 yuan versus 3,800 yuan domestically, representing a 21-fold gap. This isn’t just “slightly cheaper”; it’s “cheaper by an order of magnitude.” The underlying reason lies in the core argument of this article: devices manufactured in South Korea avoid the additional costs associated with international shipping, tariffs, and agency fees, allowing their prices to remain at near-manufacturing cost levels.
2. The U.S.-version devices are still 30-50% cheaper.
The Ulthrea, the American version of the Ulthrea, and the FLX, the American version of Thermage, are both devices originally manufactured in the United States. Yet they remain cheaper in South Korea compared to prices back home. There are two main reasons for this: South Korea is the largest single market in Asia for imported medical devices, giving it strong bargaining power through bulk purchases; furthermore, the US-South Korea FTA results in lower tariffs on medical equipment compared to those in China. As a result, even when sourced from Solta Medical in the U.S., the actual cost for clinics in South Korea is still lower.
3. The price advantages in regenerative medicine are equally substantial.
Rejuvenation-based medical materials like Juvelook and Rejuran use raw materials that are locally produced in South Korea—such as PDLLA microspheres and PN polynucleotides—further highlighting the advantages of having products manufactured in their country of origin. The purchase price for domestic distributors is at least twice as high, and it’s quite common for consumers to end up paying two to three times that amount.
IV. What Exactly Is Saved by Purchasing Equipment in the Country of Origin? 🔍 Why Is Medical Aesthetics in South Korea So Affordable — Unpacking the Three Cost Barriers
The final price of a medical beauty device from factory to clinics in China typically involves three layers of cost addition. Each of these steps is significantly reduced or even skipped in South Korea.
1. The first step: international logistics + import tariffs.
A standard American version of the Thermage FLX weighs over 50 kg. Shipping it from the United States to China incurs additional costs of at least 50,000 to 80,000 yuan for air freight, insurance, customs declaration, and clearance. On top of that, China imposes import tariffs and value-added tax on medical beauty devices (with a combined rate of around 15–20%), pushing the total cost up by approximately 20%. In South Korea, thanks to the Korea-U.S. FTA, import tariffs on medical devices are lower, and the established sea shipping routes from the U.S. result in lower logistics costs as well.
As for the devices manufactured in South Korea itself (Oligio/Liftera/Shurink/Potenza), there are no international shipping costs and no import tariffs.
2. The second tier: regional general agents + secondary agents + tertiary distributors.
Once this Thermage device arrives in China, it has to go through three tiers of distribution: regional general agents → provincial agents → municipal distributors. Each tier takes a 20-30% profit margin. By the time it reaches the clinics, the price has already risen to 2-3 times the original factory price. In contrast, clinics in South Korea work directly with the manufacturer or first-tier agents, eliminating two layers of distribution and keeping prices as low as possible.
3. Third: Passing on marketing costs.
The cost of acquiring customers for domestic medical beauty clinics is exorbitantly high—through platforms like Dianping’s bidding system, Douyin’s information stream ads, and REDnote KOL promotions—the cost per customer ranges from 3,000 to 5,000 yuan, all of which are reflected in the final treatment prices. In South Korea, 60% of Dermatology clients come from word-of-mouth referrals and repeat visits by existing patients, resulting in extremely low marketing costs. This disparity is clearly evident in the pricing of Thermage FLX: only 30% commission is charged in South Korea, compared to 50% domestically.
V. The “Price Squeezing Machine” of Over 1,000 Clinics in Gangnam 🔪 Why Is Medical Aesthetics in South Korea So Affordable? — Market competition is the ultimate tool for driving down prices.
If you’re looking for the place with the most intense competition in the medical aesthetics industry worldwide, Gangnam District in Seoul is definitely among the top three.
1. Density is a strict constraint on price cuts.
In Gangnam alone, there are over 1,000 Dermatology clinics and cosmetic surgery centers. Within just one kilometer of Apgujeong’s Rodeo Street, you can find more than 10 dermatology clinics. Such a high density means that if any one of these clinics were to raise its prices, it would immediately lose customers—after all, there’s another clinic just a few steps away offering lower rates. This isn’t market competition; it’s a price squeeze.
2. Consumers in South Korea are extremely shrewd.
South Koreans are among the most knowledgeable consumers in the global medical aesthetics industry. They compare prices on platforms like Yeoshin (여신) and GangnamUnni (강남언니), read real customer reviews, and verify device models as well as doctor names. Thanks to their strong ability to compare prices, any clinic that offers inflated fees quickly faces public scrutiny through platform ratings.
3. Government industry support has lowered the entry barriers.
South Korea’s government has designated medical aesthetics (K-Beauty+Medical Tourism) as a national strategic industry, offering tax incentives, export subsidies, and simplified regulatory requirements. This has directly reduced the costs of opening new clinics, further intensifying competition. Although 2026 marks a year when tax policies will be adjusted, the industry’s foundational advantages remain strong.
VI. High Turnover Rate + Doctor Experience: The Scale Advantage of 20–30 Thermage Treatments per Week ⚡ Why Is Medical Aesthetics in South Korea So Affordable? Efficiency Equals Profit
In the Dermatology clinics of second- and third-tier cities in China, performing 10 Thermage treatments per month is already considered a decent performance. In Gangnam, South Korea, however, a specialist doctor focused on anti-aging can conduct 20–30 Thermage/HIFU treatments per week.
1. High turnover = lower equipment allocation costs.
Assume the cost of a Thermage FLX device is 800,000 RMB. If domestic clinics perform 200 such procedures per year, the cost per device comes to 4,000 RMB. In South Korea, clinics can perform over 1,000 procedures per year, reducing the cost per device to less than 800 RMB. The cost allocation differs by a factor of 5. This gap is directly reflected in the final pricing.
2. Frequent use → Experience on another level.
A doctor in South Korea who performs 20–30 Thermage treatments per week has accumulated over 1,000 treatments in a single year. When you get a Thermage procedure done by him, he already possesses an innate expertise in adjusting energy parameters for different skin thicknesses and treatment areas—something achieved through years of hands-on experience, not just following a script.
3. Standardized processes have increased output per employee.
Dermatology clinics in South Korea have developed a highly refined set of standardized SOPs for pre-operative testing (using VISIA/MarkVu skin analysis devices), in-operative procedures, and post-operative care such as repair masks and sedation management. The process is extremely efficient, with each client’s treatment time carefully controlled between 45 and 60 minutes, ensuring smooth transitions without any wasted time. High time utilization leads to a larger number of patients treated per day, thereby reducing the cost per service.
All the top-tier anti-aging devices from South Korea in one place
BeautsGO has compiled a list of over 200 officially certified Dermatology clinics in Gangnam, Myeongdong, and Hongdae. Devices such as Thermage FLX/Oligio, the Ulthrea Ulthrea, the Liftera Liftera, INMODE, and Onda all offer online price comparison, Chinese-speaking customer support, and assistance with verifying product authenticity.
can to verify device serial number
anguage barriers and communicate with ease
ison of public quotes from 200+ clinics
districts: Gangnam/Myeongdong/Hongdae
🔹 Thermage FLX 600 – starting at ₩1.09 million | 🔹 Oligio 300 – starting at ₩1.5 million | 🔹 HIFU Ulthera – starting at ₩376,000 | 🔹 Onda 60kJ – starting at ₩4 million
BeautsGO – South Korea’s top medical beauty booking platform · Full Chinese-language support throughout the process
VII. Who is suitable for traveling to South Korea specifically for high-end cosmetic procedures? 🎯 Why are cosmetic treatments in South Korea so affordable — do the math yourself
Not all treatments are worth making a special trip to South Korea for. But if your goal is “high-end device treatments,” there’s really no need to hesitate.
1. High-end anti-aging treatments such as Thermage and HIFU.
In South Korea, a full-face Thermage FLX treatment with 900 shots costs around 25,000–35,000 yuan. The same American version of FLX with 900 shots in South Korea is priced at approximately 13,000–20,000 yuan. You can save 10,000–15,000 yuan per treatment. The cost of round-trip flights plus two nights’ accommodation (around 3,000–5,000 yuan) is easily covered by this savings, leaving you with a net savings of at least 5,000 yuan, plus the opportunity to visit Seoul as well.
2. Combined treatment plan (equipment + injections).
In South Korea’s Dermatology industry, the most popular treatment packages combine various devices with injections. For example, a Thermage + Rejuran package costs around 2.8 million won (approximately 14,500 yuan), while similar packages back home start at at least 30,000 yuan. You can even save enough money from just one of these packages to cover a round-trip trip to South Korea.
3. Experience Korean-style devices (Oligio/Liftera).
If you want to experience the effects of RF/ultrasound devices first without having to invest tens of thousands at once, South Korea’s Oligio 100 costs around 1,000 yuan, while Liftera is priced at about 203 yuan—making them the best way to “test the waters” at the lowest cost.
4. Scenarios not recommended: Only basic skincare treatments.
If you only want basic cleansing or a single session of basic hydrating treatment, the cost of flights and accommodation will account for too large a portion of your total expenses, making it not worth it. You can get these basic treatments done back home.
Must-Read Before You Go · BeautsGO Custom Booking
Use BeautsGO to handle everything in one stop—price comparison, booking, translation, and verification—so you can say goodbye to random choices and costly mistakes. It’s recommended to book appointments with popular clinic directors 1–2 weeks in advance; during peak seasons (summer/winter vacations, National Day, cherry blossom season), booking 3–4 weeks ahead is necessary.
linic before departure/booking an appointment with the director/confirming a Chinese translator
details / verify in person / confirm the total cost of the plan
the day of treatment / performed entirely by the clinic director / post-operative repair included
Chat after returning home/D3+D7 follow-up/Effect monitoring
🌟 Top Recommended Packages: Thermage FLX + Rejuran Package starting at ₩2.8 million | Oligio 300 Units + Basic Hyaluronic Acid Treatment starting at ₩1.6 million
BeautsGO · Get Korean cosmetic treatments at factory-direct prices
❓ Common questions about “Why is medical beauty in South Korea so cheap?”
Q: Is the price of Thermage in South Korea really at least 300,000 KRW lower th
an in China? A: Absolutely. Taking the American version, Thermage FLX 600, as an example, the lowest price at clinics in South Korea is around 1.09 million KRW, while in China, even for the same treatment, the minimum cost is over 18,000 yuan (approximately 3.4 million KRW). The price difference exceeds 2.3 million KRW, far more than just 300,000 KRW. Even at mid-range clinics in South Korea (around 2–2.8 million KRW), the cost is still 500,000–800,000 KRW cheaper than in China.
Q: It’s so much cheaper—could the equipment be fake? A: Reputable Dermatology c
linics in South Korea use genuine original equipment, with Thermage probes featuring anti-counterfeiting QR codes that can be scanned on the spot for verification. South Korea’s Ministry of Health and Welfare has a strict regulatory and certification system for medical devices. The key is to choose institutions with good reputations and consistent customer reviews, and avoid clinics that use “ultra-low price” tactics as a lure.
Q: What are the differences between the South Korean version of Oligio and the American version Thermage FLX? A: Oligio is a version produced in South Kore
a by INTROmedic under license from Solta Medical, and its energy parameters and treatment probes differ slightly from those of the American version. It’s suitable for those with mild skin laxity or who are trying lift treatments for the first time. The American FLX version has higher energy levels and a wider probe coverage, making it ideal for those with significant skin laxity who are looking for more pronounced results. The price of the South Korean version is roughly half to two-thirds that of the American version.
Q: Besides Thermage, what other treatment options are worth trying in South
Korea? A: All “high-end device-based” treatments are highly recommended: the Ulthrea Ulthrea (6,000 yuan in China vs. 1,810 yuan in South Korea), Inmode Inmode (saving 55–68%), ONDA super microwaves (saving 55–60%), and Potenza Potenza (manufactured locally, offering a significant price difference). Basic skin cleansing and single sessions of hyaluronic acid injections aren’t really worth the trip to South Korea.
Q: How much does it cost to undergo a high-end device treatment in South Korea? A: T
aking the Thermage FLX 600 treatment as an example, the cost in South Korea is around 5,600–11,660 RMB for the treatment itself, plus approximately 1,000–2,500 RMB for round-trip flight tickets, 600–1,200 RMB for two nights’ accommodation, and another 500 RMB for meals and transportation. The total budget comes to roughly 7,700–15,860 RMB. For the same treatment domestically, the cost is at least 18,000–25,000 RMB. Even when including flights, accommodation, and meals, the overall expense is still 30–50% lower than having the treatment done right here in China.
Q: What if there’s a language barrier? Can I communicate clearly with the doctor? A:
Most reputable Dermatology clinics in Gangnam provide Chinese translators (free or at a small fee). When booking through BeautsGO, you can specify your need for Chinese services. Most importantly, make sure to confirm three things before the procedure—whether the equipment is genuine (ask to scan a code), whether the probe is opened in front of you, and whether the clinic director will perform the treatment personally. These points can also be communicated clearly using translation apps.
