“Is it true that Juvederm Ultra 5 can be done at 350,000 won for 300 shots? Is there really such a cheap option in Gangnam?” This was the most common reaction I received after sharing V Dermatology’s price list in my women’s group chat. Indeed, in Gangnam—a district where just mentioning “Juvederm” already sets prices starting at 1.5 million won—V Dermatology (브이의원) offers a truly refreshing pricing strategy: no “foreigner surcharge,” no forced package deals, and no pushy sales from consultants. Instead, patients get personalized consultations directly from Dr. Yoo Dong-geun—one of only 50 doctors in South Korea certified in both Juvederm and Botox—together with transparent, identical prices for Korean and foreign clients. In this article, we’re not just sharing the price list; we’ll also give you a thorough breakdown of this hidden gem of a dermatology clinic located on the 15th floor of 441 Gangnam-daero, covering aspects like the facility, the doctor, the equipment, customer reviews, and its policy of equal pricing for Koreans and foreigners. At the end, you’ll also find recommendations for the most cost-effective anti-aging packages available in 2026👇

I. Complete Price List for Gangnam V Dermatology: The Latest 2026 Edition
The prices below are based on real-time quotes from the BeautsGO platform and customer reviews, all listed in Korean won (including tax). The conversion to RMB is estimated at 1:182 (subject to the actual exchange rate on the day).
The above are the individual public prices at V Dermatology. Special packages or discounts may be available during promotional periods. It’s worth noting that the price of 300 shots of Thermage 5th generation at 350,000 KRW is considered highly competitive in the Gangnam area—most clinics charge between 500,000 and 700,000 KRW for 300 shots.

II. Pricing List for GANGNAM V Dermatology 🔥 In-Depth Breakdown of Thermage 5th Generation: 300 Shots for 350,000 KRW
What exactly does it cost 350,000 Korean won for one session of Thermage 5th generation? I compared the prices for 300 shots at 10 Dermatology clinics in Gangnam District:
1. Side-by-side price comparison of 300 sessions of Thermage in Gangnam District
2. Why is the Thermage treatment at BARUNGYN Dermatology so affordable? It’s not because of cutbacks in quality, but rather due to Director Ryu Dong-geun’s business philosophy: he avoids heavy advertising spending and doesn’t employ a commission-based consulting team, allowing him to pass the saved marketing costs directly onto customers. The clinic is located on the 15th floor instead of on a prime first-floor location, which also reduces rental expenses.
3. Is 300 shots enough? How should you choose the number of shots? 300 shots are suitable for targeted Lifting in specific areas—such as the Apple Zone, chin line, or lifting at the end of the eyebrows. If you’re looking for a comprehensive treatment for the entire face plus neck, it’s recommended to go with 600 shots, costing around 1.5–2 million KRW (approximately ¥8,200–11,000). For first-time users, starting with 300 shots is a good way to see the results before deciding whether to add more shots.
III. Pricing List for Gangnam V Dermatology 💎 Is the Potenza Treatment Worth 220,000 KRW? A Detailed Comparison of Three Options
Gold Microneedling RF is a cost-effective option at V Dermatology. At 220,000 won (approximately ¥1,210), it falls into the mid-to-low price range for similar treatments in Gangnam. Here’s a detailed breakdown:
1. What is Potenza? How does it differ from regular microneedling? Potenza combines the effects of “microneedle skin penetration” with “RF energy.” The microneedles penetrate the stratum corneum to create tiny channels, while the RF energy reaches the dermis through the needle tips, thereby stimulating collagen regeneration, Pore tightening, and improving acne scars. Compared to ordinary roller-based microneedling devices, Potenza offers more even energy distribution, better depth control, and faster post-treatment recovery (redness subsides in about 1–2 days).
2. V Dermatology: 220,000 KRW vs. Market Average Price Comparison
3. Who is a good candidate for Potenza treatment? Those with noticeably enlarged Pores, old acne scars or marks, skin that has lost firmness but not to the extent requiring HIFU or Thermage, and who are looking for a versatile treatment that can address multiple concerns at once. If you suffer from Pores, acne scars, and mild skin laxity all at the same time, the Potenza treatment priced at 220,000 KRW offers the best value for money among all available options.
IV. Price List for Gangnam V Dermatology 💧 Rejuran Regenerative Glow Treatment: 350,000 KRW – Is this price available at beauty salons in South Korea too?
The Rejuran PN (Rejuran Healer 2cc) typically ranges in price from 300,000 to 1000,000 South Korean won at Dermatology clinics in South Korea, and such a wide price gap leaves many people puzzled. What kind of product is the 350,000-won version of Rejuran at V Dermatology?
1. Why is there such a big difference in the prices of Rejuran? Three key factors determine it.
2. What’s included in the Rejuran treatment at V Dermatology for 350,000 KRW? This price covers 2 centum core of genuine Rejuran PN, a personalized consultation and injection plan by Director Ryu, pre-procedure AI skin analysis, and post-treatment soothing mask care. It’s not just a simple injection — it’s a comprehensive medical-grade treatment process.
3. How much cheaper is it compared to domestic options? The price of Rejuran PN at legitimate Dermatology clinics in China ranges from ¥2,500 to ¥4,000 (approximately 450,000 to 730,000 KRW). At V Dermatology, it costs 350,000 KRW (about ¥1,920), which is 50%-65% of the domestic price. Moreover, the procedure is performed personally by a director-level specialist certified by Juvederm, ensuring even higher quality.
V. Pricing List at Gangnam V Dermatology 👨⚕️ Dr. Yoo Dong-geun: A dual-certified specialist ranked among the top 50 in Korea
The core strength of Gangnam V Dermatology lies not in being “the cheapest,” but in having the highest professional standards among clinics at similar price points.
1. Full profile of Director Liu Dongjun
2. What does “dual-certified instructor” mean? An EY Key Doctor isn’t just someone who knows how to administer injections—they possess the ability to train other doctors as well. This means that Dr. Liu not only has top-tier technical skills but also the capability to standardize complex facial anatomy knowledge and injection techniques. In the hands of such a doctor, parameters like Thermage treatment points, energy settings, and coverage paths are all optimized solutions tested through hundreds of teaching sessions.
3. Director Ryu’s signature technique: a natural look without overdoing it. Every woman who’s had procedures done by Director Ryu agrees on one thing—“I look better after the treatment, but it’s impossible to tell what was done.” He doesn’t aim for extreme changes; instead, he focuses on precise enhancement at specific points based on facial anatomy, so that treatments like Thermage and Filler give the appearance of being “naturally present” from birth. This aesthetic approach is known in South Korea’s medical beauty industry as “naturalistic medical aesthetics,” and it represents the core competitive advantage of high-end anti-aging clinics.
VI. Pricing List for Gangnam V Dermatology🏢 Premium Atmosphere + Same Price Policy for Korean and Chinese Patients: Private Space on the 15th Floor
Many ladies are wondering: With such low prices, will the facilities be pretty basic? The answer is quite the opposite.
1. Environmental Experience: 15-story high-rise building + private, reservation-based space
V Dermatology is located on the 15th floor of the Seosan Building at 441 Gangnam-daero. As soon as you step out of the elevator, you can tell it’s a world away from ordinary street-side clinics—featuring spacious floor-to-ceiling windows with excellent natural light, a minimalist and fresh decor in white and natural wood tones,以及 separately designated treatment rooms and recovery areas. Thanks to its appointment-based system, there’s no need to worry about crowded waiting areas; you can sit comfortably on the sofas, enjoy a cup of tea, and try out the Korean skincare products provided by the clinic.
Let’s talk specifically about the AI skin analysis system. Before the in-person consultation, a 5-minute full-face scan is conducted, allowing for the visualization of Pores size, fine lines depth, pigmentation distribution, and sensitive areas, all while generating a quantitative data report. It makes it easy to compare results before and after the treatment, eliminating the situation where you “feel like something was done but can’t exactly tell what changed.”
2. Same price in China and South Korea: No extra charge for foreigners, tax refund available on site
V Dermatology strictly adheres to an ILCHI-style unified pricing system, ensuring that the fees charged to Chinese clients are exactly the same as those for local South Korea customers. In the Gangnam area, there aren’t many clinics that truly offer identical prices for both Chinese and South Korean patients—many claim to charge the same rate, but end up charging more by recommending “upgraded versions” or bundled packages to foreign clients.
You can get a tax refund at the clinic after your treatment (applicable to certain medical services), be sure to bring your passport. You can save even more after the tax refund is applied.
3. Three proofs that it’s not mass-produced
① Time for the consultation: The initial consultation lasts around 15–20 minutes. Dr. Liu will carefully analyze the AI assessment report and tailor a treatment plan based on your skin type and specific needs—something that definitely can’t be achieved through a quick, standardized 3-minute consultation. ② Personal oversight throughout the process: From the consultation to the actual treatment and post-treatment check-up, Dr. Liu is in charge of everything, ensuring there’s no situation where the consultation is done by one doctor while the procedure is carried out by an assistant. ③ Difficulty in making appointments: Weekends and after-work hours usually require booking 1–2 weeks in advance, as the clinic strictly limits the number of patients per day, prioritizing quality over quantity.
VII. Pricing List for Gangnam Dermatology 📋 Check out the full prices for more services
In addition to the three core services mentioned in the title, V Dermatology also offers these noteworthy treatments along with their corresponding prices:
1. HIFU/Ulthrea – The Ulthrea version, with 300 treatments, costs around 800,000–1,200,000 Korean won (approximately ¥4,400–6,600), and it serves as a complementary treatment to Thermage. In short, Thermage focuses on “tightening,” while Ulthrea is designed for “Lifting.” If you start noticing sagging in your Apple Zone or deeper Nasolabial Fold Correction after the age of 30, you might consider a combined treatment plan using Thermage (for surface tightening) along with Ulthrea (for deep-level Lifting).
2. Titanium Lifting – 40KJ, priced at 300,000–400,000 South Korean won (approximately ¥1,650–2,200). This is a focused ultrasound Lifting treatment that is widely used in South Korea. The number of pulses can be adjusted flexibly, and it offers a higher level of comfort compared to other similar treatments. It’s ideal as a “maintenance” anti-aging procedure, with sessions recommended every 6–12 months.
3. Juvederm Filler (1 centum core) – 500,000 to 700,000 Korean won (approximately ¥2,750–3,850). The procedure is performed by certified Juvederm specialists, ensuring excellent aesthetic results. This price falls on the lower side compared to premium clinics in Gangnam, yet given that the practitioner is one of only 50 master-level specialists in Korea, it offers an extremely high cost-performance ratio.
4. Botox series – Botox for single-area wrinkle reduction costs 150,000–200,000 KRW (approximately ¥820–1,100), while face slimming treatments cost 80,000–150,000 KRW (about ¥440–820). The prices are transparent with no hidden fees.
5. InMode radiofrequency therapy – specifically designed to target Double Chin and sagging contours, priced at 250,000–400,000 KRW (approximately ¥1,370–2,200), ideal for customers who want to refine the contours of their lower face without undergoing surgery.
VIII. Pricing List for Dermatology at Gangnam V Dermatology 🔬 100% genuine medical equipment: Merz-certified + official Allergan systems
While the price might be low, what really matters is whether the equipment and products are genuine. V Dermatology comes equipped with solid credentials in terms of certification.
1. Dual authentic product certification system
2. How can you verify the authenticity of Thermage probes? The key consumable for Thermage are its disposable probes—each genuine probe comes with a unique code that can be scanned through Thermage’s official website or app to confirm its authenticity. V Dermatology uses only genuine disposable probes, and you can ask to see the probe packaging before treatment to ensure it’s unopened and brand new.
3. Complete list of equipment: the 5th-generation FLX version of Thermage for the US market, the 2nd-generation Ulthrea Ultherapy for the US market, InMode radiofrequency platform, Potenza radiofrequency device with golden needles, Pico laser (PicoToning), Fraxel laser, Titanium Lifting, and AI skin analysis system — all are genuine original products available for on-site verification.
IX. Pricing List for Gangnam V Dermatology ⭐ Customer Reviews: BeautsGO score of 5.0/5 + ratings from various platforms
When doing your research, don’t rely solely on what the clinic says — real customer reviews are what truly hold value.
1. BeautsGO platform: 5.0 out of 5 (as of May 2026)
“The lead doctor is a Juvederm-certified specialist, which is quite rare in South Korea. The clinic has an enormous number of treatment cases available for reference—there’s even a case book with numerous examples—and they offer AI-powered skin analysis as well.” — This is a genuine review from a customer on BeautsGO about V Dermatology. Although there’s only one review, the 5.0 out of 5 score clearly reflects high satisfaction with the actual treatment experience.
2. Summary of reviews across various platforms
3. Who is it suitable for? V Dermatology isn’t meant for those looking to check off a popular “Instagram-worthy” spot—it lacks flashy decor or photo walls. It’s ideal for savvy customers who prioritize value for money along with quality, those who place high demands on doctors’ qualifications, first-time visitors to Korea worried about getting overcharged, and ladies who want to undergo Thermage but have limited budgets.
X. Pricing Guide for Gangnam V Dermatology 📅 Complete Guide to Making Appointments + 3 Key Tips to Avoid Pitfalls
1. The best way to make an appointment
2. Business hours reminder
Monday to Friday: 10:00–20:00 | Saturday: 10:00–17:00 | Closed on Sundays. Be sure to check the dates before visiting Korea to avoid Sundays. It’s recommended to book at least 1–2 weeks in advance during weekends, especially if you’d like Dr. Liu to perform the procedure personally.
3. Three key tips to avoid common mistakes
⚠️ Reminder 1: There may be multiple medical facilities inside the Xishan Building. Be sure to check that it’s V Dermatology on the 15th floor and avoid going to the wrong floor.
⚠️ Tip 2: Bring your passport—it’s required when visiting a legitimate medical facility, and keeping the receipt may allow you to claim a tax refund for certain procedures.
⚠️ Reminder 3: The skin may turn slightly red after the device treatments. It’s recommended to have these done 1–2 days before returning home, rather than on the day before departure. Avoid drinking alcohol, using saunas, or engaging in strenuous exercise on the day following injectable treatments.
❓ FAQ on the Price List at Gangnam V Dermatology: 6 Most Common Questions from Real Customers
Q1: Could the Thermage 300 treatment package priced at 350,000 KRW be using a fake machine?
👩 Customer A: “I saw on REDnote that some people said the Thermage 300 treatment in Gangnam costs at least 500,000 yuan. 350,000 yuan seems way too cheap—could it be a fake machine?”
👨⚕️ BARUNGYN Dermatology Consultant: “It’s completely normal to have concerns. There are two reasons why our prices are so low: first, Director Liu avoids heavy advertising spending, which saves a significant amount on marketing costs; second, our clinic is located on the 15th floor rather than on the ground floor in a prime location, resulting in lower rent. Our Thermage devices are genuine original products—before the treatment, you can see the probe packaging and its unique serial number, and you can also scan it on-site to verify authenticity. Additionally, we follow Merz’s official certification system, ensuring full traceability of all products.”
Q2: Can Thermage and Rejuran be done on the same day? What’s the proper sequence?
👩 Customer B: “I’m short on time. Can I get both Thermage and Rejuran done at once?”
👨⚕️ Dr. Liu: “Sure, that’s exactly how our combined anti-aging package is designed. The procedure goes like this: first, Thermage is used to tighten the outer layers of the skin, followed by Rejuran injections to restore the inner layers. The entire process takes about 2 hours, and a soothing mask will be applied afterward for extra care. It’s recommended to avoid wearing makeup on the day of the treatment, but you can resume your regular skincare routine the next day.”
Q3: What if I don’t speak Korean? Is it easy to communicate in Chinese?
👩 Customer C: “I don’t know a word of Korean. Will I be completely lost there?”
👨⚕️ Consultant: “At V Dermatology, professional Chinese translators are available throughout your entire experience. From check-in at the clinic, through consultations, to post-procedure instructions, you won’t need to speak a word of Korean. Additionally, if you make an appointment through the BeautsGO platform, it offers free assistance with scheduling in Chinese—just fill out the form in Chinese on the app.”
Q4: Between Potenza at 220,000 and Rejuran at 350,000, which one should you choose?
👩 Customer D: “My budget is limited — I can only do one. Which one do you recommend?”
👨⚕️ Dr. Liu: “It depends on your primary concerns. If your main issues are enlarged Pores, acne scars, and mild skin laxity, the Potenza treatment (220,000) is a better choice, as it offers more direct improvements to skin quality. On the other hand, if dryness, dullness, fine lines, and underlying skin repair are your main concerns, the Rejuran treatment (350,000) is preferable—its PDRN component helps restore skin health from the inside out. Since these two treatments work through different mechanisms and serve different goals, it’s recommended to undergo an AI skin analysis first and consult with a specialist in person before making a decision.”
Q5: Between Dermatology V and DOCTORS/BAID, which one is better suited for me?
👩 Customer E: “I’m torn between DOCTORS, BAID, and V Dermatology—how should I choose?”
👨⚕️ Consultant: “All three are reputable and top-tier Dermatology clinics, each with its own strengths. DOCTORS stands out for its chain-based operations and comprehensive range of services; BAID excels thanks to Dr. Nan’s 15+ years of clinical experience and personal attention to every patient; V Dermatology offers transparent pricing, Dr. Liu who holds both Juvederm and Thermage certification at an expert level, and highly competitive prices for Thermage treatments. If price and the expertise of certified specialists are your top priorities, V Dermatology is an excellent choice.”
Q6: How long does it take for Thermage to show results? How long do the effects last?
👩 Customer F: “I’m getting married next month. Is it still possible to do this now?”
👨⚕️ Dr. Liu: “The effects of Thermage are gradual—you’ll see an immediate tightening effect of about 20% right after the treatment (as collagen fibers contract when heated), but the true peak effect occurs 2–4 months later (when new Collagen is produced in large quantities). If you have an important event coming up in a month, having the treatment now means you’ll hit the stage when results start to become noticeable. The effects last around 12–18 months, so it’s recommended to get a maintenance treatment once a year.”
📌 Are you ready to experience Thermage at the best value in Gangnam? Click on the card below to check the current prices at V Dermatology on the BeautsGO platform and schedule a private consultation with Director Yoo Dong-geun →
